Document for Tourist Visa:

1. Minimum 6 months validity passport with three blank pages
2. One visa application form No. 11 (DHA-84) signed by passenger as per the passport in BLACK
3. 2 photos (latest, unused) - 35mm x 45mm, white background, 80% of face, matte finish
4. Last 3 years IT Returns
5. Last 6 months updated bank statement with original bank seal and signature on all pages with min. balance equivalent to SAR 3000 (Mumbai) or $1000 (New Delhi)
6. Covering letter on company letterhead addressing the South Africa Consulate, Mumbai with authorized person name, designation seal and sign; mentioning travel dates with duration of stay (if self employed) with pax address and mobile number
7. If working, then personal covering letter with pax residence address and cell number on top addressed to the South Africa Consulate, Mumbai with name passport number, designation and sign mentioning travel dates with duration of stay with pax address and mobile number
8. Hotel confirmation from South Africa with seal and signature along with passenger name and passport number with hotel name, address & contact details
9. Ticket itinerary and day-to-day itinerary
10. If employee then original leave sanction letter on company letter-head with physical address and contact details addressed to the South African Consulate, Mumbai with pax name, passport number, leave dates as per travel dates with authorized person’s name, designation and sign
11. For children: NOC letter required on school/college/university letter head with physical address and contact details with pax name, passport number, leave dates as per the travel dates with principal’s name, designation, and sign with school/college seal
12. Confirmed return ticket
13. If children below 18 traveling without parents then require affidavit from parents on 100/- rupee stamp paper with notary
14. Birth certificate copy of a minor child (should be in English or a notarized translation is required)
15. Yellow fever vaccination certificate (Mandatory at the time of travel)

Time taken: 10 to 12 Working Days