Document for Tourist Visa:

1. Passport valid for min. 6 months from the date of travel & old passport
2. One application form
3. 2 Latest Photos - 35mm X 45mm, white background, matt finish, 80% face
4. Leave letter from company with sign and seal, with designation and leave date
5. 3 months salary slip
6. Day to day itinerary
7. Hotel booking on China Hotel letter head or China supplier’s letterhead (xerox) “OR”
8. Invitation letter with inviter’s passport copy and China visa copy
9. Latest 6 months Personal bank statement with minimum balance of 1.60 lac in Original; if Original Bank statement then also Bank seal and Signature required
10. Confirm return ticket
11. Covering letter of client (addressed to “The Consulate General of China, Mumbai”)

Time taken: 07 Working Days

Note: PR holders of other countries need to apply from that country if not living in India for last 6 months