Document for Tourist Visa:

• Min. 6 months valid passport from the date of travel
• Old passports, if any
• 2 latest photos – 35 x 45mm, white background, matte finish, 80% face
• Covering letter (on company letter-head, if self-employed) addressed to “The Canadian High Commission, New Delhi”
• 2 years IT Returns (if business visit, ITR for company as well)
• Last 6 months updated bank statement with original bank seal and signature (if business visit, bank statements for business as well)
• Leave sanction letter on company letter-head specifying the leave dates with authorized signatory sign and company seal
• 3 months salary slip
• If self-employed, then copy of Shop-Act license
• Return tickets
• Hotel confirmations

If visiting friends & family:
• Invitation letter and/or statutory declaration of support
• Passport copy and proof of immigration status of the inviter
• Financial documentation of the inviter (Notice of Assessment, T4, proof of employment, bank statement)

Time taken: 10 to 15 Working Days