Document for Tourist Visa:

• Form 1419 to be filled and signed
• Min. 6 months valid passport
• Notarized copies of all pages of the current passport
• 2 photos (latest, unused) – 35 x 45mm, white background, matte finish, 80% face
• Covering letter (on company letter-head, if self-employed)
• Till date 6 months bank statement with sufficient funds and bank seal and signature
• ITR for last 3 years
• Leave sanction letter & 6 months’ salary slip (if employed)
• Shop-Act License/MoA/Partnership deed copy (if self-employed)
• If student – Bonafide certificate from School/College etc.
• Retirement letter (if retired)
• Return ticket
• Hotel Confirmations ‘OR’
• Evidence of why you need to visit Australia, such as:
o Invitation letter from the inviter in Australia AND/OR Statutory
Declaration o Passport copy and OCI/PIO Card copy o 6 months bank statement o 3 months salary slips o Tax documents o 1 Address proof

Note:
• Documents not in English must be accompanied by accredited English translations
• The High Commission may ask for more documents, if required